Scientific Name : Tagetes erecta

Common Name : African (American) Marigold

Plant Habit : Mounded, Upright

Spacing : 8 - 10" (20 - 25cm)

Height : 10 - 12" (25 - 30cm)

Width : 8 - 10" (20 - 25cm)

Seed supplied as: Coated, De-tailed.

Plug crop time: 3 weeks

Transplant to finish: Spring 4 to 6 weeks, Summer 7 to 8 weeks

 

Best dwarf African marigold for landscapes – 20% shorter peduncles and 15% thicker stems assure less stretch and breakage.

 

Big, tightly petalled blooms on super-strong stems look terrific at retail with less waste, better overhead watering tolerance and longer shelf life.

 

Better branching with more aggressive side branching fills packs quickly and delivers a healthier look.

 

Larger flowers hold their doubleness and shed water well.

 

Performance is so spectacular that Taishan was featured in landscapes at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing, China.

Marigold (Taishan Mix)

$3.50Price